2026 season · Week 4 · 2026-10-06

Nate beats Chase in the battle of unbeatens, and Tetairoa McMillan's 192-yard night carries Drew to the week's high score.

Nate is 4-0 with four teams a game back, three teams are 0-4, and Johnny's roster is running out of healthy bodies.

Around the NFL

What happened this week, for fantasy purposes

Primetime delivered all week. The Browns beat the Steelers 27–24 on Thursday on a 56-yard field goal with 10 seconds left and a Grant Delpit interception of Aaron Rodgers, Cleveland's first 3-1 start since 2001 and Deshaun Watson's third straight fourth-quarter game-winning drive. Sunday night, Bryce Young threw for 329 yards and Tetairoa McMillan caught 14 passes for 192 as Carolina scored on six straight possessions to beat Detroit 32–26, wasting Jared Goff's 412 yards. Monday night, Bijan Robinson ripped off a 59-yard run on Atlanta's third play and finished with 145 yards and two scores in a 45–24 rout of the Saints. The Falcons scored 16 points in their first two games and 80 in the last two.

Sunday had receivers going nuclear. CeeDee Lamb caught 17 passes for 189 yards on 21 targets in a 34–30 shootout with Houston, where Nico Collins returned from his hamstring with 118 yards and two touchdowns. Puka Nacua came back with 9 for 125 and a rushing score and Kyren Williams added 147 total yards and two touchdowns as the Rams held the Eagles to 172 yards and 0-for-12 on third down. Zay Flowers went for 118 before Lamar Jackson left at halftime with an ankle. Kenneth Walker III ran for 177 yards and two scores as Kansas City handed the Raiders their first loss, Kyle Monangai carried 30 times for 146 and two touchdowns while Tyson Bagent held the Jets to 157 yards, and Drake Maye, benched a week ago, threw three touchdowns and ran for 54 to beat Buffalo 29–26 on an Efton Chism one-handed catch.

The injury pile keeps growing. Saquon Barkley pulled a hamstring in the first half against the Rams. Ja'Marr Chase took a facemask and spent the rest of the first half in the concussion tent, so Tee Higgins caught 11 passes for 157 yards and then hurt his adductor on the final drive. Lamar Jackson's ankle handed the second half to Tyler Huntley, DJ Moore hurt the same shoulder again, Rashee Rice tweaked a hamstring, Marcus Mariota sprained an MCL in London, and Justin Jefferson didn't play. Every one of those players is on a roster in this league.

Quick hits
  • Biggest blowouts. Falcons 45, Saints 24 on Monday night with four rushing touchdowns from the Robinsons. Colts 30–13 over Washington in London behind Jonathan Taylor's two scores. Bears 23–12 while allowing 157 yards. Giants 36–24 with a 98-yard pick-six.
  • Closest calls. Browns 27–24 on the 56-yarder with 10 seconds left. Patriots 29–26 over the Bills. Chiefs 30–27 Raiders. Packers 17–14 over Jalon Daniels' first start. Rams 24–20 Eagles and Cowboys 34–30 Texans.
  • Breakouts. McMillan's 14-192-2 career night. Lamb's 17 catches. Monangai's 30-146-2. Emanuel Wilson's 120 scrimmage yards and two scores in Seattle, Collins' 7-118-2 off the injury list, Keon Coleman's 116 and T.J. Hockenson's 13 catches for 119.
  • Duds. Josh Allen's Bills lost to Drake Maye. Stafford had 9.68 while his receivers feasted. Smith-Njigba (10.1), Garrett Wilson in the Jets' 157-yard afternoon, Davante Adams (4 for 32), Bucky Irving (16 for 61), Marvin Harrison Jr. (one catch) and Jalon Daniels (two picks in his first start).
  • Injuries to watch. Saquon Barkley (hamstring), Ja'Marr Chase (concussion), Lamar Jackson (ankle), DJ Moore (shoulder), Rashee Rice (hamstring), Tee Higgins (adductor), Marcus Mariota (MCL), Kyle Monangai (thumb), Justin Jefferson (ankle, out).
League of Gangstars

Week 4 in the league

6 games · 1,324.3 total points · 110.4 per team

High score
140.68
Drew
Low score
86.66
Smalls
Biggest blowout
+32.5
Mike over Smalls
Closest game
2.8
Kevin over Shane
Conor team logo
Nacua Matata
Conor
134.08–140.68
proj 97.5 – 113.1
Game of the week
Drew team logo
Off In Church
Drew

Conor finally had the week: 134.08, fifty points better than anything he'd scored this season and 36.6 over projection, with Kyren Williams (31.7), a waiver-wire Emanuel Wilson (25.5) and a returning Puka Nacua (23.2). He ran into the week's high score. Drew got 38.2 from Tetairoa McMillan's 14-catch Sunday night, 22.88 from Lamar Jackson in one half, 22.2 from Jonathan Taylor in London and 19 from Will Reichard, and Off In Church won by 6.6. It's the second-highest losing score of the season. Conor is 0-4 for the first time ever, but four of the nine teams that started 0-4 in league history still made the playoffs, so there's that.

Box scoreShow
Nacua Matata
WRPuka Nacua WR · LAR23.2
RBKyren Williams RB · LAR31.7
WRDK Metcalf WR · PIT14.0
QBMatthew Stafford QB · LAR9.7
KCam Little K · JAX14.0
D/STPackers D/ST D/ST10.0
RB/WREmanuel Wilson RB · SEA25.5
TEDarren Waller TE · CAR5.1
RBKendre Miller RB · NO0.9
Bench38.0
Off In Church
RBJonathan Taylor RB · IND22.2
RBJeremiyah Love RB · ARI6.0
WRTetairoa McMillan WR · CAR38.2
QBLamar Jackson QB · BAL22.9
WREmeka Egbuka WR · TB2.3
TEJake Ferguson TE · DAL2.6
RB/WRDeebo Samuel Sr. WR · SF15.5
D/STSeahawks D/ST D/ST12.0
KWill Reichard K · MIN19.0
Bench19.9
Johnny team logo
Johnny Football Club
Johnny
96.12–125.66
proj 95.1 – 110.7
Caleb team logo
CHEF CALE
Caleb

Caleb got 28.8 from Javonte Williams, 27.3 from Nico Collins in his first game back and a 16.9 from Rhamondre Stevenson, which covered a quiet Jahmyr Gibbs (15.7) and a one-point Bills defense. Johnny actually had his second-best week: Malik Nabers (20.2) finally cracked double digits, Quinshon Judkins went for 18.6, Brock Bowers 17.6, and Jalen Hurts scraped together 17.52. It still wasn't close. Johnny Football Club is 0-4 for the first time in franchise history, and the reason is on the training table: 11 of the 15 players Johnny has rostered this year have picked up at least one injury. Justin Jefferson is out, Travis Etienne, Jayden Reed and Jordan Mason are on IR, and Jaylen Wright (0.7) is what passes for a healthy running back. He may not even be able to field a team next week against Mike.

Box scoreShow
Johnny Football Club
TEBrock Bowers TE · LV17.6
WRMalik Nabers WR · NYG20.2
RBQuinshon Judkins RB · CLE18.6
QBJalen Hurts QB · PHI17.5
RB/WRMatthew Golden WR · GB10.2
D/STEagles D/ST D/ST2.0
KHarrison Butker K · KC6.0
WRDontayvion Wicks WR · PHI3.3
RBJaylen Wright RB · MIA0.7
Bench21.7
CHEF CALE
RBJahmyr Gibbs RB · DET15.7
WRNico Collins WR · HOU27.3
RBJavonte Williams RB · DAL28.8
WRJameson Williams WR · DET13.2
RB/WRRhamondre Stevenson RB · NE16.9
KJason Myers K · SEA6.0
TEDalton Kincaid TE · BUF1.2
QBBo Nix QB · DEN15.6
D/STBills D/ST D/ST1.0
Bench51.6
Nate team logo
Loop There It Is
Nate
120.48–115.02
proj 119.8 – 126.8
Upset
Chase team logo
Lickity Split
Chase

The battle of the unbeatens went to Nate, and he did it as the underdog. Kenneth Walker III (30.4) ran for 177 yards and two scores against the Raiders, Tee Higgins (21.2) caught 11 passes before his adductor gave out, and James Cook added 15.3. Chase got a 25.4 from Chuba Hubbard and 20.52 from Josh Allen in Buffalo's loss, but Jaxon Smith-Njigba managed 10.1 and Garrett Wilson 4.2 while the Jets gained 157 yards, and 55.22 points sat on the bench. Nate is 4-0 for the first time since 2022 and takes over the top spot in the predictor. Chase still leads the league in points.

Box scoreShow
Loop There It Is
RBJames Cook III RB · BUF15.3
RBKenneth Walker III RB · KC30.4
WRTee Higgins WR · CIN21.2
WRChristian Watson WR · GB6.2
QBTrevor Lawrence QB · JAX15.1
TEMark Andrews TE · BAL11.2
RB/WRCam Skattebo RB · NYG7.1
KTyler Loop K · BAL7.0
D/STRavens D/ST D/ST7.0
Bench66.6
Lickity Split
RBChristian McCaffrey RB · SF14.5
WRJaxon Smith-Njigba WR · SEA10.1
QBJosh Allen QB · BUF20.5
WRGarrett Wilson WR · NYJ4.2
TEHarold Fannin Jr. TE · CLE10.2
RBChuba Hubbard RB · CAR25.4
RB/WRJordan Addison WR · MIN7.1
KKa'imi Fairbairn K · HOU16.0
D/STBuccaneers D/ST D/ST7.0
Bench55.2
Smalls team logo
T Smalls
Smalls
86.66–119.20
proj 116.1 – 113.3
Upset
Mike team logo
The Washington C-Words
Mike

Mike rode CeeDee Lamb's 17-catch, 189-yard afternoon (32.8), Patrick Mahomes (21.0) and a 16-point Spencer Shrader to his third win, even with Parker Washington (1.5) and David Montgomery (4.3) along for the ride. Smalls got the QB of the week in Bryce Young (25.46) and almost nothing behind him: Saquon Barkley (1.5) pulled a hamstring in the first half, Josh Downs had 3.1, and T Smalls posted the week's low score of 86.66 while leaving 78.16 points on the bench, the most of anyone this week.

Box scoreShow
T Smalls
RBSaquon Barkley RB · PHI1.5
RBDerrick Henry RB · BAL14.9
RB/WRBhayshul Tuten RB · JAX10.1
TETyler Warren TE · IND6.6
WRMichael Wilson WR · ARI13.0
D/STRams D/ST D/ST7.0
WRJosh Downs WR · IND3.1
QBBryce Young QB · CAR25.5
KEvan McPherson K · CIN5.0
Bench78.2
The Washington C-Words
WRCeeDee Lamb WR · DAL32.8
WRDrake London WR · ATL12.1
RBDavid Montgomery RB · HOU4.3
RB/WRParker Washington WR · JAX1.5
RBChase Brown RB · CIN13.6
QBPatrick Mahomes QB · KC21.0
TEJuwan Johnson TE · NO8.9
D/STBears D/ST D/ST9.0
KSpencer Shrader K · IND16.0
Bench46.0
Ethan team logo
Gimme Yo Change!
Ethan
99.58–107.04
proj 103.4 – 114.5
Nick team logo
SHOUGH ME YOUR TDS
Nick

Nick's team had seven starters between 10 and 18.4, led by Sam LaPorta's Sunday night touchdown, Tyler Shough (17.94) and Chris Olave (15.6), and that was enough. DJ Moore (2.2) hurt his shoulder again. Ethan's top scorer was his kicker: Jake Bates had 18, Jordan Love 17.08 and George Kittle 15.0 on a 56-yard catch-and-run, but Ja'Marr Chase (4.2) went into the concussion tent in the first half and Bucky Irving had 6.1. Ethan's bench scored 3.7, so there was no help coming. Both teams are 2-2, and Ethan drops three spots in the predictor with Breece Hall and DeVonta Smith on the injury list.

Box scoreShow
Gimme Yo Change!
WRJa'Marr Chase WR · CIN4.2
RBBucky Irving RB · TB6.1
TEGeorge Kittle TE · SF15.0
RBWoody Marks RB · HOU8.2
WRMike Evans WR · SF10.1
KJake Bates K · DET18.0
RB/WRDenzel Boston WR · CLE10.9
D/STVikings D/ST D/ST10.0
QBJordan Love QB · GB17.1
Bench3.7
SHOUGH ME YOUR TDS
WRAmon-Ra St. Brown WR · DET11.5
RBOmarion Hampton RB · LAC12.3
WRChris Olave WR · NO15.6
RB/WRDJ Moore WR · BUF2.2
RBJaylen Warren RB · PIT14.1
TESam LaPorta TE · DET18.4
KBrandon Aubrey K · DAL10.0
D/ST49ers D/ST D/ST5.0
QBTyler Shough QB · NO17.9
Bench68.6
Kevin team logo
God Hates Jags
Kevin
91.30–88.48
proj 119.9 – 104.5
Shane team logo
Slim Pickens
Shane

The closest game of the week and the lowest winning score since Caleb's 84.88 in Week 2. Kevin's 91.3 held up because Bijan Robinson (27.2) had 145 yards and two touchdowns on Monday night and Dak Prescott threw for 335. Rashee Rice (hamstring) gave him a zero, Davante Adams 5.2 and Trey McBride 6.6. Shane got 22.48 from Jared Goff's 412-yard night, 15.6 from Ashton Jeanty and a Tucker Kraft touchdown (13.5), and lost by 2.82. Slim Pickens is 0-4 for the third time, with 394 points for, more than 1-3 Smalls has scored.

Box scoreShow
God Hates Jags
RBBijan Robinson RB · ATL27.2
TETrey McBride TE · ARI6.6
WRRashee Rice WR · KC0.0
WRDavante Adams WR · LAR5.2
RB/WRLuther Burden III WR · CHI9.4
RBAaron Jones Sr. RB · MIN14.8
QBDak Prescott QB · DAL20.1
D/STTexans D/ST D/ST3.0
KEddy Pineiro K · SF5.0
Bench48.4
Slim Pickens
RBAshton Jeanty RB · LV15.6
RBD'Andre Swift RB · CHI6.4
WRGeorge Pickens WR · DAL8.5
TETucker Kraft TE · GB13.5
WRJakobi Meyers WR · JAX4.8
D/STSteelers D/ST D/ST5.0
KHarrison Mevis K · LAR6.0
QBJared Goff QB · DET22.5
RB/WRJ.K. Dobbins RB · DEN6.2
Bench51.8
Hardware

Awards of the week

Player of the week is the top non-QB starter. Dud is the starter who fell furthest below projection. Difference maker is the biggest over-projection on a winning team.

Player of the week
Tetairoa McMillan headshot
Tetairoa McMillan
WR · CAR
started by Drew (Off In Church)
38.2
projected 13.5 · +24.7 vs projection · team won

Fourteen catches, 192 yards and two touchdowns on Sunday night, a career high and a 24.7-point beat of his projection. Drew started him, scored the week's high, and needed most of it to get past Conor.

QB of the week
Bryce Young headshot
Bryce Young
QB · CAR
started by Smalls (T Smalls)
25.5
projected 24.5 · +1.0 vs projection · team lost

29 of 41 for 329 yards and two touchdowns in the Panthers' upset of Detroit, 25.46 for Smalls. It's the first time this season the QB of the week played for the week's lowest-scoring team.

Dud of the week
Ja'Marr Chase headshot
Ja'Marr Chase
WR · CIN
started by Ethan (Gimme Yo Change!)
4.2
projected 16.5 · -12.3 vs projection · team lost

A facemask sent him to the concussion tent in the first half and he finished with 4.2 against a 16.54 projection. Ethan lost by 7.46, so a full Chase game flips it. Tee Higgins caught 11 passes in his absence, for Nate.

Difference maker
CeeDee Lamb headshot
CeeDee Lamb
WR · DAL
started by Mike (The Washington C-Words)
32.8
projected 13.7 · +19.1 vs projection · team won

Seventeen catches on 21 targets, 189 yards and a score, 19.15 over projection. Mike won by 32, so he didn't strictly need it, but 17 catches is 17 catches.

Through week 4

Standings

Ties broken by points for.

Full standings →
#TeamWLPFPA
1Nate team logoLoop There It IsNate40500.10416.52
2Chase team logoLickity SplitChase31545.32457.92
3Mike team logoThe Washington C-WordsMike31486.68431.16
4Drew team logoOff In ChurchDrew31480.08429.44
5Kevin team logoGod Hates JagsKevin31468.40394.50
6Caleb team logoCHEF CALECaleb31429.74400.60
7Nick team logoSHOUGH ME YOUR TDSNick22466.04493.48
8Ethan team logoGimme Yo Change!Ethan22446.64411.16
9Smalls team logoT SmallsSmalls13377.60421.00
10Shane team logoSlim PickensShane04394.08490.36
11Conor team logoNacua MatataConor04354.96481.90
12Johnny team logoJohnny Football ClubJohnny04353.92475.52
Crystal ball

Playoff Predictor

Projected final regular-season order after week 4. Arrows show movement since last week.

Details →
#MoveTeamNowProj. recordPlayoffs
1 1Nate team logoLoop There It IsNate4-09.9-4.1
96%
2 1Chase team logoLickity SplitChase3-19.4-4.6
94%
3 1Mike team logoThe Washington C-WordsMike3-18.9-5.1
88%
4 1Kevin team logoGod Hates JagsKevin3-18.8-5.2
85%
5 2Caleb team logoCHEF CALECaleb3-18.1-5.9
66%
6Nick team logoSHOUGH ME YOUR TDSNick2-27.7-6.3
66%
7 1Drew team logoOff In ChurchDrew3-17.7-6.3
57%
8 3Ethan team logoGimme Yo Change!Ethan2-26.9-7.1
36%
9Smalls team logoT SmallsSmalls1-35.5-8.5
10%
10Shane team logoSlim PickensShane0-44.2-9.8
2%
11Johnny team logoJohnny Football ClubJohnny0-43.7-10.3
1%
12Conor team logoThe Love DoctorConor0-43.2-10.8
1%

Nate projects to finish 1st with about 9.9 wins. Nate takes over first at 96% after beating Chase head to head, Chase drops to second and still has the best roster projection in the league, Caleb climbs two after his third win, and Ethan falls three with Hall and Smith hurt. The three 0-4 teams are all at 2% or less.