2026 season · Week 1 · 2026-09-15

Caleb Williams drops 41 in a 59-37 track meet, and Mike opens the season with the league's top score.

The highest-scoring Week 1 in NFL history, three-touchdown Sundays for King Henry and Swift, and one league team that forgot to show up. Week 1 is in the books.

Around the NFL

What happened this week, for fantasy purposes

If you had Bears–Panthers going 59–37 on your bingo card, congratulations, you are a liar. Caleb Williams put up 334 total yards and four touchdowns, D'Andre Swift scored three times, and the two teams combined for the highest-scoring Week 1 game the NFL has ever played. Sunday's slate as a whole averaged a record 53.3 points a game, which is great news if you started skill players and terrible news if you started a defense.

Elsewhere the ground game did the heavy lifting. Derrick Henry ran in three scores for Baltimore, Jahmyr Gibbs went for 186 yards and two touchdowns, and Bijan Robinson piled up 173 yards on the way to a 35-point fantasy day. Josh Allen threw four touchdowns and engineered a 96-yard drive to win it late, which is a very Josh Allen thing to do. Rookie Jaxson Dart threw three touchdowns to beat Dallas on Sunday night, and Tyler Shough threw for 410 yards in New Orleans and still lost 31–30 in overtime to Detroit, because of course he did.

Now the bad news. Ja'Marr Chase caught two passes for 12 yards. Drake London, Kyle Pitts and Colston Loveland (zero catches) were all invisible. Matthew Stafford and the Rams managed 7 points in Australia against the 49ers, and Christian McCaffrey got 32 touches without doing much with them. The injury report is already ugly: A.J. Brown's ankle is expected to cost him around six weeks, Brock Bowers is out with a knee injury, Zay Flowers went for 150 yards before pulling a hamstring, Isiah Pacheco landed on IR, and Kyler Murray left Sunday's game in Green Bay, handing the Vikings' offense to Carson Wentz.

Quick hits
  • Biggest blowout. Raiders 27, Dolphins 13, with Ashton Jeanty running for 147 yards and two touchdowns. Cardinals over Chargers 26–14 was the upset of the weekend, and the 49ers held the Rams to 7 in Australia.
  • Closest call. Lions 31, Saints 30 in overtime. Eagles 24, Commanders 22 and Seahawks 13, Patriots 10 in the Wednesday opener were the other one-score sweats.
  • Breakouts. Keon Coleman went 8 for 112 and a score, Hollywood Brown saw 16 targets, and Caleb Williams looked like the QB1 everybody kept saying he could be.
  • Duds. Chase (2–12), London, Pitts, Loveland, Stafford. Joe Burrow also looked out of sorts, which rarely lasts, but ask Shane how Week 1 felt.
  • Injuries to watch. A.J. Brown (ankle, ~6 weeks), Brock Bowers (knee), Zay Flowers (hamstring), Isiah Pacheco (IR), Kyler Murray (left game). Patrick Mahomes returned from his ACL and looked fine, thanks for asking.
League of Gangstars

Week 1 in the league

6 games · 1,349.7 total points · 112.5 per team

High score
137.96
Mike
Low score
48.60
Conor
Biggest blowout
+56.0
Kevin over Conor
Closest game
9.2
Caleb over Drew
Ethan team logo
Gimme Yo Change!
Ethan
109.86–137.96
proj 110.4 – 104.2
Game of the weekUpset
Mike team logo
The Washington C-Words
Mike

Mike's Washington C-Words posted the week's high score, and did it the hard way: with Caleb Williams dropping 41.26 for the other side and the Chargers D/ST contributing a clean zero. David Montgomery (27.4), Zay Flowers (23.5) and a 21.7-point Dallas Goedert game carried the day. Ethan got the QB of the week and still lost by 28, thanks mostly to Ja'Marr Chase (2.2) and George Kittle (2.2) combining for fewer points than his kicker.

Box scoreShow
Gimme Yo Change!
WRJa'Marr Chase WR · CIN2.2
RBBreece Hall RB · NYJ18.8
WRDeVonta Smith WR · PHI6.8
RBBucky Irving RB · TB16.8
RB/WRJadarian Price RB · SEA6.8
TEGeorge Kittle TE · SF2.2
QBCaleb Williams QB · CHI41.3
D/STRavens D/ST D/ST8.0
KJake Bates K · DET7.0
Bench25.3
The Washington C-Words
WRCeeDee Lamb WR · DAL12.9
WRDrake London WR · ATL4.5
RBDavid Montgomery RB · HOU27.4
RB/WRZay Flowers WR · BAL23.5
TEDallas Goedert TE · PHI21.7
RBChase Brown RB · CIN16.3
QBPatrick Mahomes QB · KC25.7
D/STChargers D/ST D/ST0.0
KAndy Borregales K · NE6.0
Bench35.8
Nick team logo
SHOUGH ME YOUR TDS
Nick
137.40–122.46
proj 112.4 – 111.5
Shane team logo
Slim Pickens
Shane

The rookie is real. Jaxson Dart threw for 32.6 in his Sunday night win over Dallas and Nick's receivers (St. Brown 23.7, Olave 23.2, Moore 18.5) did the rest in a 137.4-point opener. Shane actually got the two best running back games in the matchup, with D'Andre Swift (31.9) and Ashton Jeanty (29.7), but Burrow's 16.16 and a combined 9.1 points from Pickens, Harrison Jr. and his kicker left Slim Pickens 15 short. Shane also left 60.2 points on the bench, which will sting.

Box scoreShow
SHOUGH ME YOUR TDS
WRAmon-Ra St. Brown WR · DET23.7
RBOmarion Hampton RB · LAC8.3
WRChris Olave WR · NO23.2
RB/WRDJ Moore WR · BUF18.5
RBJaylen Warren RB · PIT7.8
QBJaxson Dart QB · NYG32.6
TESam LaPorta TE · DET7.3
KBrandon Aubrey K · DAL2.0
D/STJaguars D/ST D/ST14.0
Bench36.8
Slim Pickens
RBDe'Von Achane RB · MIA8.6
RBAshton Jeanty RB · LV29.7
RB/WRD'Andre Swift RB · CHI31.9
WRGeorge Pickens WR · DAL4.3
WRMarvin Harrison Jr. WR · ARI3.8
QBJoe Burrow QB · CIN16.2
TETucker Kraft TE · GB8.0
D/STSteelers D/ST D/ST19.0
KHarrison Mevis K · LAR1.0
Bench60.2
Nate team logo
Loop There It Is
Nate
132.20–106.12
proj 103.1 – 103.8
Upset
Johnny team logo
Johnny Football Club
Johnny

Nate opened as a slight underdog and won by 26. Trevor Lawrence (34.1) and Kenneth Walker III (32.6, on 13.3 projected) out-scored their projections by 33 points between them, and even Tyler Loop the kicker chipped in 14. Johnny got Jalen Hurts (30.72) and Justin Jefferson (27.2) and nothing else: his other seven starters combined for 48.2. Not the Week 1 the GOAT was hoping for.

Box scoreShow
Loop There It Is
RBJames Cook III RB · BUF8.4
RBKenneth Walker III RB · KC32.6
WRTee Higgins WR · CIN7.4
WRJaylen Waddle WR · DEN0.7
QBTrevor Lawrence QB · JAX34.1
TEMark Andrews TE · BAL6.9
RB/WRCam Skattebo RB · NYG14.1
D/STChiefs D/ST D/ST14.0
KTyler Loop K · BAL14.0
Bench78.8
Johnny Football Club
WRJustin Jefferson WR · MIN27.2
WRMalik Nabers WR · NYG9.9
RBQuinshon Judkins RB · CLE6.0
QBJalen Hurts QB · PHI30.7
RBTravis Etienne Jr. RB · NO11.3
RB/WRJayden Reed WR · GB3.5
D/STEagles D/ST D/ST5.0
TEDalton Schultz TE · HOU5.5
KHarrison Butker K · KC7.0
Bench40.0
Chase team logo
Lickity Split
Chase
132.16–101.02
proj 109.2 – 107.6
Smalls team logo
T Smalls
Smalls

Josh Allen's four-touchdown comeback was worth 39.66 to Chase, and Jaxon Smith-Njigba and Chuba Hubbard added 22.2 apiece in a comfortable 31-point win. Smalls had the single best non-QB game of the week in Derrick Henry (34.8, three touchdowns) and it barely mattered: Drake Maye (11.82), Saquon Barkley (8.5), a 2-point kicker and a 1-point Rams D/ST sank T Smalls to 101.02.

Box scoreShow
Lickity Split
RBChristian McCaffrey RB · SF11.3
WRJaxon Smith-Njigba WR · SEA22.2
QBJosh Allen QB · BUF39.7
WRGarrett Wilson WR · NYJ10.9
RB/WRCarnell Tate WR · TEN5.8
TEHarold Fannin Jr. TE · CLE3.1
RBChuba Hubbard RB · CAR22.2
KKa'imi Fairbairn K · HOU9.0
D/STBuccaneers D/ST D/ST8.0
Bench42.0
T Smalls
RBSaquon Barkley RB · PHI8.5
RBDerrick Henry RB · BAL34.8
RB/WRBhayshul Tuten RB · JAX9.3
WRLadd McConkey WR · LAC16.7
TETyler Warren TE · IND8.8
WRMichael Wilson WR · ARI8.1
QBDrake Maye QB · NE11.8
D/STRams D/ST D/ST1.0
KCameron Dicker K · LAC2.0
Bench43.3
Drew team logo
Off In Church
Drew
104.06–113.26
proj 107.6 – 116.1
Caleb team logo
CHEF CALE
Caleb

The closest game of the week, and one Caleb was projected to win by 8.5 anyway. Jahmyr Gibbs (31.1) and Javonte Williams (21.7) did the work while Justin Herbert (15.26) and a goose egg from Kyle Pitts kept it interesting. Drew's Lamar Jackson (26.96) and Jonathan Taylor (23.6) were great, but Courtland Sutton and Jake Ferguson combined for 3.7, and Off In Church came up 9.2 short.

Box scoreShow
Off In Church
RBJonathan Taylor RB · IND23.6
RBJeremiyah Love RB · ARI12.0
WRTetairoa McMillan WR · CAR8.0
QBLamar Jackson QB · BAL27.0
RB/WRCourtland Sutton WR · DEN2.1
WREmeka Egbuka WR · TB8.8
TEJake Ferguson TE · DAL1.6
D/STSeahawks D/ST D/ST14.0
KWill Reichard K · MIN7.0
Bench46.1
CHEF CALE
RBJahmyr Gibbs RB · DET31.1
WRNico Collins WR · HOU17.7
RB/WRJavonte Williams RB · DAL21.7
WRJameson Williams WR · DET6.5
TEKyle Pitts Sr. TE · ATL0.0
QBJustin Herbert QB · LAC15.3
RBRhamondre Stevenson RB · NE12.0
KJason Myers K · SEA7.0
D/STBroncos D/ST D/ST2.0
Bench51.4
Conor team logo
Nacua Matata
Conor
48.60–104.60
proj 108.1 – 108.1
Upset
Kevin team logo
God Hates Jags
Kevin

Kevin's God Hates Jags scored 104.6, which would have lost to eight of the other ten teams this week, and won by 56. Conor's The Love Doctor put up 48.6: Stafford 4.1, A.J. Brown 4.1, Loveland 0, and a Browns D/ST that finished at minus one. Bijan Robinson (27.3) and Trey McBride (20.0) were all Kevin needed. For context, that is the fourth-lowest regular-season score by anyone in this league since 2019, out of 1,164.

Box scoreShow
Nacua Matata
WRPuka Nacua WR · LAR9.9
WRA.J. Brown WR · NE4.1
RBKyren Williams RB · LAR14.0
RB/WRTerry McLaurin WR · WSH2.4
RBRico Dowdle RB · PIT3.1
TEColston Loveland TE · CHI0.0
QBMatthew Stafford QB · LAR4.1
KCam Little K · JAX12.0
D/STBrowns D/ST D/ST-1.0
Bench20.6
God Hates Jags
RBBijan Robinson RB · ATL27.3
TETrey McBride TE · ARI20.0
WRRashee Rice WR · KC8.9
WRDavante Adams WR · LAR4.1
RB/WRLuther Burden III WR · CHI7.0
QBDak Prescott QB · DAL18.4
RBTony Pollard RB · TEN3.9
KEddy Pineiro K · SF10.0
D/STLions D/ST D/ST5.0
Bench23.4
Hardware

Awards of the week

Player of the week is the top non-QB starter. Dud is the starter who fell furthest below projection. Difference maker is the biggest over-projection on a winning team.

Player of the week
Derrick Henry headshot
Derrick Henry
RB · BAL
started by Smalls (T Smalls)
34.8
projected 15.7 · +19.1 vs projection · team lost

Three rushing touchdowns and 34.8 points for the 32-year-old who was supposed to be slowing down. It came in a loss, which is very on-brand for a Smalls team.

QB of the week
Caleb Williams headshot
Caleb Williams
QB · CHI
started by Ethan (Gimme Yo Change!)
41.3
projected 19.2 · +22.0 vs projection · team lost

334 total yards, four touchdowns and 41.26 fantasy points in the highest-scoring Week 1 game in NFL history. Ethan started him, and Ethan lost by 28. Fantasy football is a cruel game.

Dud of the week
Matthew Stafford headshot
Matthew Stafford
QB · LAR
started by Conor (Nacua Matata)
4.1
projected 21.7 · -17.6 vs projection · team lost

Projected for 21.65, delivered 4.1 as the Rams scored a single touchdown in Australia. He was one of six Love Doctor starters under 4.2 points, so the blame is shared, but he's the one wearing the badge.

Difference maker
Kenneth Walker III headshot
Kenneth Walker III
RB · KC
started by Nate (Loop There It Is)
32.6
projected 13.3 · +19.3 vs projection · team won

Projected for 13.3, scored 32.6, and Nate won by 26 in a game he was projected to lose. Take Walker's surplus away and this one is a coin flip.

Through week 1

Standings

Ties broken by points for.

Full standings →
#TeamWLPFPA
1Mike team logoThe Washington C-WordsMike10137.96109.86
2Nick team logoSHOUGH ME YOUR TDSNick10137.40122.46
3Nate team logoLoop There It IsNate10132.20106.12
4Chase team logoLickity SplitChase10132.16101.02
5Caleb team logoCHEF CALECaleb10113.26104.06
6Kevin team logoGod Hates JagsKevin10104.6048.60
7Shane team logoSlim PickensShane01122.46137.40
8Ethan team logoGimme Yo Change!Ethan01109.86137.96
9Johnny team logoJohnny Football ClubJohnny01106.12132.20
10Drew team logoOff In ChurchDrew01104.06113.26
11Smalls team logoT SmallsSmalls01101.02132.16
12Conor team logoNacua MatataConor0148.60104.60
Crystal ball

Playoff Predictor

Projected final regular-season order after week 1.

Details →
#MoveTeamNowProj. recordPlayoffs
1 newCaleb team logoCHEF CALECaleb1-09.6-4.4
95%
2 newKevin team logoGod Hates JagsKevin1-08.2-5.8
77%
3 newChase team logoLickity SplitChase1-08.1-5.9
75%
4 newNick team logoBROWN DARTS MATTER Nick1-07.9-6.1
70%
5 newMike team logoThe Washington C-WordsMike1-07.8-6.2
70%
6 newNate team logoLoop There It IsNate1-07.1-6.9
49%
7 newShane team logoSlim PickensShane0-16.4-7.6
38%
8 newJohnny team logoJohnny Football ClubJohnny0-16.4-7.6
37%
9 newEthan team logoGimme Yo Change!Ethan0-16.2-7.8
31%
10 newSmalls team logoT SmallsSmalls0-15.9-8.1
27%
11 newDrew team logoOff In ChurchDrew0-15.9-8.1
25%
12 newConor team logoThe Love DoctorConor0-14.4-9.6
6%

Caleb projects to finish 1st with about 9.6 wins. First-week projections lean heavily on ESPN's rest-of-season lineup values and each owner's era-adjusted history, so one big Sunday moves the needle less than you'd think. It'll trust the actual results more every week from here.