2026 season · Week 3 · 2026-09-29

Chase holds off Kevin 143–138 to stay perfect, and the Ravens win in Rio on a 56-yarder as time expires.

Chase and Nate are 3-0 and meet next week, De'Von Achane and Baker Mayfield joined the injury pile, and Johnny's Eagles defense scored minus one.

Around the NFL

What happened this week, for fantasy purposes

The NFL went to Brazil and got the finish of the year. Down 16–0 at halftime, the Ravens beat the Cowboys 34–31 when Lamar Jackson hit Zay Flowers for 27 yards with one second left and Tyler Loop drilled a 56-yarder as time expired. Loop is Nate's kicker, naturally. Elsewhere, Bijan Robinson ran for 194 yards and two scores in Michael Penix Jr.'s Thursday night debut (Falcons 35, Packers 14), Jahmyr Gibbs scored three second-half touchdowns to put away the Jets, Brock Purdy threw four touchdowns without a mistake against Arizona, and Brock Bowers came back from his knee injury with 10 catches for 116 yards and a score as the Raiders moved to 3-0.

Chaos elsewhere. The Bills committed five turnovers and 10 penalties and still beat the Chargers behind James Cook's 154 rushing yards. Marcus Mariota and the Commanders upset Seattle 33–31 despite Sam Darnold throwing for 379 and four scores, 128 of them to Jaxon Smith-Njigba. Aaron Rodgers threw three touchdowns to beat the Bengals 30–27 in a game Jaylen Warren went for 176 total yards. Matthew Stafford threw for 390 yards on Sunday night and lost anyway, because three of his passes went to Broncos, one of them 66 yards the other way. The Jaguars hung 35 on New England, Drake Maye got benched for Tommy DeVito, and Jalen Hurts went to the medical tent on Monday night after a late hit, watched Andy Dalton throw an end-zone interception in his place, came back, and still lost 27–7 to Case Keenum's Bears.

The injury list is getting long. De'Von Achane tore his ACL on Miami's opening drive and is done for the year. Baker Mayfield dislocated the thumb on his throwing hand and is out at least three weeks. Justin Jefferson rolled an ankle in the first quarter in Tampa and left with two catches; the early word is a game or two, not a season. Breece Hall (thigh) and Mike Evans (ribs) left their games, Caleb Williams' hamstring is a three-to-four-week strain, and Jaxson Dart is done for the season, which is why the Giants traded for J.J. McCarthy and why Nick's team is now called SHOUGH ME YOUR TDS.

Quick hits
  • Biggest blowouts. Jaguars 35, Patriots 6, with Trevor Lawrence throwing three touchdowns and Maye benched. Falcons 35–14 over Green Bay, Bears 27–7 over the Eagles on Monday night, Chiefs 24–10 over Miami.
  • Closest calls. Ravens 34–31 Cowboys on the 56-yarder in Rio. Colts 19–17 Texans on a 53-yard field goal with 16 seconds left to end a nine-game losing streak. Steelers 30–27, Commanders 33–31, Browns 21–18 and Broncos 30–26 after trailing 16–0 at half.
  • Breakouts. Bijan's 194 rushing yards. Gibbs' 164 total yards and three scores. Bowers' 10-116-1 in his return. Harold Fannin Jr. caught two touchdowns, rookie Kenyon Sadiq went 7 for 105 and a score for the Jets, and Juwan Johnson had a big day in New Orleans.
  • Duds. Drake Maye (seven turnovers on the season, benched). Stafford's three picks. Josh Allen's two. Amon-Ra St. Brown (4 for 19). Marvin Harrison Jr. saw five targets on 52 Cardinals pass attempts. Achane, through no fault of his own.
  • Injuries to watch. De'Von Achane (ACL, season), Baker Mayfield (thumb, 3+ weeks), Justin Jefferson (ankle, 1–2 games), Breece Hall (thigh), Mike Evans (ribs), Caleb Williams (hamstring, 3–4 weeks), Jaxson Dart (season), Brian Burns (ACL, season).
League of Gangstars

Week 3 in the league

6 games · 1,326.1 total points · 110.5 per team

High score
143.02
Chase
Low score
69.62
Johnny
Biggest blowout
+42.1
Ethan over Conor
Closest game
5.0
Chase over Kevin
Chase team logo
Lickity Split
Chase
143.02–138.04
proj 121.1 – 112.8
Game of the week
Kevin team logo
God Hates Jags
Kevin

Game of the week and the closest one, and Chase needed every bit of it. Kevin got 34.3 from Bijan Robinson's 194-yard Thursday night and 20.94 from Dak, and his 138.04 is the highest losing score of the season. Chase answered with Jaxon Smith-Njigba (30.36), Garrett Wilson (21.7), a two-touchdown Harold Fannin Jr. (20.6) and Christian McCaffrey (19.6) while Josh Allen threw two picks and managed 16.96. Lickity Split also left 91.98 points on the bench, more than Conor or Johnny scored, and Chase's 430.3 through three weeks is the second-best start by anyone in this league since 2019.

Box scoreShow
Lickity Split
RBChristian McCaffrey RB · SF19.6
WRJaxon Smith-Njigba WR · SEA30.4
QBJosh Allen QB · BUF17.0
WRGarrett Wilson WR · NYJ21.7
RB/WRCarnell Tate WR · TEN8.8
TEHarold Fannin Jr. TE · CLE20.6
RBChuba Hubbard RB · CAR13.0
KKa'imi Fairbairn K · HOU5.0
D/STBuccaneers D/ST D/ST7.0
Bench92.0
God Hates Jags
RBBijan Robinson RB · ATL34.3
TETrey McBride TE · ARI12.0
WRRashee Rice WR · KC12.3
WRDavante Adams WR · LAR17.2
RBAaron Jones Sr. RB · MIN11.7
QBDak Prescott QB · DAL20.9
D/STTexans D/ST D/ST10.0
RB/WRTony Pollard RB · TEN11.6
KEddy Pineiro K · SF8.0
Bench38.0
Nick team logo
SHOUGH ME YOUR TDS
Nick
107.20–136.98
proj 117.7 – 114.9
Upset
Nate team logo
Loop There It Is
Nate

Nick lost Jaxson Dart for the season, renamed the team SHOUGH ME YOUR TDS, and got a 31.8 from Tyler Shough for his trouble. It wasn't enough: the 49ers defense scored zero, Omarion Hampton 5.6, and Amon-Ra St. Brown caught four passes for 19 yards. Nate had four starters over 18 and Tee Higgins at 18.0, led by Trevor Lawrence (25.78) in the Jaguars' 35–6 rout, Kenneth Walker's two touchdowns (20.3) and James Cook's 154 yards (19.4), plus 12 from Tyler Loop and his 56-yard walk-off in Rio. Nate is 3-0 without Jayden Daniels, and next week it's Nate against Chase, unbeaten against unbeaten.

Box scoreShow
SHOUGH ME YOUR TDS
WRAmon-Ra St. Brown WR · DET9.9
RBOmarion Hampton RB · LAC5.6
WRChris Olave WR · NO15.2
RB/WRDJ Moore WR · BUF9.7
RBJaylen Warren RB · PIT19.1
TESam LaPorta TE · DET5.9
KBrandon Aubrey K · DAL10.0
D/ST49ers D/ST D/ST0.0
QBTyler Shough QB · NO31.8
Bench11.7
Loop There It Is
RBJames Cook III RB · BUF19.4
RBKenneth Walker III RB · KC20.3
WRTee Higgins WR · CIN18.0
WRChristian Watson WR · GB19.1
QBTrevor Lawrence QB · JAX25.8
TEMark Andrews TE · BAL3.9
RB/WRCam Skattebo RB · NYG11.5
D/STChiefs D/ST D/ST7.0
KTyler Loop K · BAL12.0
Bench56.2
Ethan team logo
Gimme Yo Change!
Ethan
126.18–84.10
proj 114.2 – 83.4
Conor team logo
Nacua Matata
Conor

We said last week there was a glimmer of hope here. There was not. Caleb Williams didn't play and it didn't matter, because Ethan started Jordan Love (22.48) and got 23.2 from a two-touchdown George Kittle, 20.3 from Ja'Marr Chase and 19 from a Vikings defense that had six sacks and a punt-return score. Conor actually beat his projection: Stafford (24.9) threw for 390, Kyren Williams (18.8) went for 158, Terry McLaurin scored, and then the Packers defense gave up 500 yards to Atlanta and finished at minus six. Conor is 0-3 for the third time, and the 2023 version of him still made the playoffs from here.

Box scoreShow
Gimme Yo Change!
WRJa'Marr Chase WR · CIN20.3
RBBreece Hall RB · NYJ7.0
WRDeVonta Smith WR · PHI9.5
RBBucky Irving RB · TB6.8
TEGeorge Kittle TE · SF23.2
RB/WRMike Evans WR · SF10.9
KJake Bates K · DET7.0
D/STVikings D/ST D/ST19.0
QBJordan Love QB · GB22.5
Bench18.1
Nacua Matata
RBKyren Williams RB · LAR18.8
WRTerry McLaurin WR · WSH16.7
WRDK Metcalf WR · PIT10.6
RBMarShawn Lloyd RB · GB2.8
QBMatthew Stafford QB · LAR24.9
KCam Little K · JAX4.0
D/STPackers D/ST D/ST-6.0
RB/WRRashod Bateman WR · BAL4.7
TEDarren Waller TE · CAR7.6
Bench13.4
Caleb team logo
CHEF CALE
Caleb
105.94–117.04
proj 112.8 – 110.3
Upset
Mike team logo
The Washington C-Words
Mike

Caleb got the best single performance of the week, Jahmyr Gibbs' 37.9, and lost anyway. Xavier Worthy (3.0), Dalton Kincaid (2.8) and Rhamondre Stevenson (5.3) made sure of it. Mike rode Drake London's 194-yard Thursday (23.9), a surprise 19.3 from Juwan Johnson and CeeDee Lamb (16.7) to his second win, and Chef Cale takes his first loss and a four-spot drop in the predictor.

Box scoreShow
CHEF CALE
RBJahmyr Gibbs RB · DET37.9
RBJavonte Williams RB · DAL17.3
WRJameson Williams WR · DET6.9
QBJustin Herbert QB · LAC14.7
RB/WRRhamondre Stevenson RB · NE5.3
KJason Myers K · SEA9.0
TEDalton Kincaid TE · BUF2.8
D/STGiants D/ST D/ST9.0
WRXavier Worthy WR · KC3.0
Bench47.0
The Washington C-Words
WRCeeDee Lamb WR · DAL16.7
WRDrake London WR · ATL23.9
RBDavid Montgomery RB · HOU5.8
RB/WRParker Washington WR · JAX11.5
RBChase Brown RB · CIN7.9
QBPatrick Mahomes QB · KC19.9
KAndy Borregales K · NE6.0
TEJuwan Johnson TE · NO19.3
D/STPanthers D/ST D/ST6.0
Bench28.7
Drew team logo
Off In Church
Drew
106.64–69.62
proj 109.9 – 109.5
Johnny team logo
Johnny Football Club
Johnny

Drew got Lamar Jackson's Rio heroics (24.44), Jeremiyah Love's 90 rushing yards and a touchdown catch (19.4), Will Reichard's clutch kicks (16.0) and Deebo Samuel (15.4), which covered for a quiet 8.2 from Jonathan Taylor. Johnny's 69.62 is the low score of the week and the second-lowest of the season, and the medical report tells the story: Justin Jefferson rolled his ankle in the first quarter and left with two catches for 4.2 points. Jalen Hurts took a late hit from D'Marco Jackson midway through the second quarter, got sent to the medical tent for a concussion check while Andy Dalton threw an end-zone interception in his place, then came back and finished with 12.62 in a 27–7 loss to Case Keenum. The Eagles defense scored minus one. Brock Bowers (22.6) in his return was the only good news. Travis Etienne and Jayden Reed are out, Jordan Mason is on IR, and Johnny is 0-3 for the first time since 2022. If it helps: Kevin scored 260 points through three weeks last year and won the whole thing.

Box scoreShow
Off In Church
RBJonathan Taylor RB · IND8.2
RBJeremiyah Love RB · ARI19.4
WRTetairoa McMillan WR · CAR2.7
QBLamar Jackson QB · BAL24.4
WREmeka Egbuka WR · TB8.7
TEJake Ferguson TE · DAL7.8
RB/WRDeebo Samuel Sr. WR · SF15.4
D/STSeahawks D/ST D/ST4.0
KWill Reichard K · MIN16.0
Bench14.8
Johnny Football Club
RB/WRJustin Jefferson WR · MIN4.2
TEBrock Bowers TE · LV22.6
WRMalik Nabers WR · NYG5.1
RBQuinshon Judkins RB · CLE8.9
QBJalen Hurts QB · PHI12.6
RBTravis Etienne Jr. RB · NO8.0
D/STEagles D/ST D/ST-1.0
KHarrison Butker K · KC5.0
WRDontayvion Wicks WR · PHI4.2
Bench39.0
Shane team logo
Slim Pickens
Shane
84.76–106.54
proj 111.1 – 106.8
Upset
Smalls team logo
T Smalls
Smalls

Smalls gets his first win, and it came from the running backs: Derrick Henry (21.4), a 16-point Bhayshul Tuten, and a Bryce Young fill-in (15.64) after Baker Mayfield's dislocated thumb. Shane got 23.36 from Jared Goff and 16 from his kicker and almost nothing else. De'Von Achane tore his ACL on Miami's first drive and finished with 1.7, Jalen Coker had 2.8, and Slim Pickens left 68.48 points on the bench. Shane is 0-3 with 305.6 points for, more than 2-1 Caleb has scored.

Box scoreShow
Slim Pickens
RBDe'Von Achane RB · MIA1.7
RBAshton Jeanty RB · LV10.8
RB/WRD'Andre Swift RB · CHI9.8
WRGeorge Pickens WR · DAL11.7
TETucker Kraft TE · GB4.6
WRJalen Coker WR · CAR2.8
D/STSteelers D/ST D/ST4.0
KHarrison Mevis K · LAR16.0
QBJared Goff QB · DET23.4
Bench68.5
T Smalls
RBSaquon Barkley RB · PHI8.5
RBDerrick Henry RB · BAL21.4
RB/WRBhayshul Tuten RB · JAX16.0
WRLadd McConkey WR · LAC8.6
TETyler Warren TE · IND10.2
D/STRams D/ST D/ST5.0
WRJosh Downs WR · IND10.2
QBBryce Young QB · CAR15.6
KEvan McPherson K · CIN11.0
Bench36.3
Hardware

Awards of the week

Player of the week is the top non-QB starter. Dud is the starter who fell furthest below projection. Difference maker is the biggest over-projection on a winning team.

Player of the week
Jahmyr Gibbs headshot
Jahmyr Gibbs
RB · DET
started by Caleb (CHEF CALE)
37.9
projected 23.4 · +14.5 vs projection · team lost

Twenty carries for 99 yards and two touchdowns, seven catches for 65 and the game-winner, all three scores after halftime. Caleb got 37.9 out of him and lost by 11, which is about as fantasy football as it gets.

QB of the week
Tyler Shough headshot
Tyler Shough
QB · NO
started by Nick (SHOUGH ME YOUR TDS)
31.8
projected 22.3 · +9.5 vs projection · team lost

Nick's Jaxson Dart replacement threw for 31.8 the week the team got renamed in his honor, even as the Saints coughed up four fourth-quarter turnovers and lost to the Raiders. Sunday's box score says the rename was earned. The standings say Nick still lost by 30.

Dud of the week
De'Von Achane headshot
De'Von Achane
RB · MIA
started by Shane (Slim Pickens)
1.7
projected 17.3 · -15.6 vs projection · team lost

Three carries, 17 yards, a torn ACL on the opening drive, and a season over. 1.7 points against a 17.27 projection. Nobody's fault, and Shane still gets the badge.

Difference maker
Jaxon Smith-Njigba headshot
Jaxon Smith-Njigba
WR · SEA
started by Chase (Lickity Split)
30.4
projected 17.2 · +13.2 vs projection · team won

Ten catches, 128 yards and two touchdowns in Seattle's loss to Washington, 13.17 points over projection. Chase won by 4.98. Take away the surplus and Kevin is 3-0 and Chase isn't.

Through week 3

Standings

Ties broken by points for.

Full standings →
#TeamWLPFPA
1Chase team logoLickity SplitChase30430.30337.44
2Nate team logoLoop There It IsNate30379.62301.50
3Kevin team logoGod Hates JagsKevin21377.10306.02
4Mike team logoThe Washington C-WordsMike21367.48344.50
5Ethan team logoGimme Yo Change!Ethan21347.06304.12
6Drew team logoOff In ChurchDrew21339.40295.36
7Caleb team logoCHEF CALECaleb21304.08304.48
8Nick team logoSHOUGH ME YOUR TDSNick12359.00393.90
9Smalls team logoT SmallsSmalls12290.94301.80
10Shane team logoSlim PickensShane03305.60399.06
11Johnny team logoJohnny Football ClubJohnny03257.80349.86
12Conor team logoNacua MatataConor03220.88341.22
Crystal ball

Playoff Predictor

Projected final regular-season order after week 3. Arrows show movement since last week.

Details →
#MoveTeamNowProj. recordPlayoffs
1Chase team logoLickity SplitChase3-09.8-4.2
95%
2 2Nate team logoLoop There It IsNate3-09.3-4.7
91%
3 1Kevin team logoGod Hates JagsKevin2-18.8-5.2
86%
4 1Mike team logoThe Washington C-WordsMike2-18.1-5.9
73%
5 4Ethan team logoGimme Yo Change!Ethan2-17.9-6.1
68%
6 1Nick team logoSHOUGH ME YOUR TDSNick1-27.4-6.6
63%
7 4Caleb team logoCHEF CALECaleb2-17.5-6.5
53%
8 2Drew team logoOff In ChurchDrew2-17.0-7.0
42%
9 1Smalls team logoT SmallsSmalls1-25.8-8.2
17%
10 2Shane team logoSlim PickensShane0-34.9-9.1
8%
11Johnny team logoJohnny Football ClubJohnny0-34.3-9.7
3%
12Conor team logoThe Love DoctorConor0-33.2-10.8
1%

Chase projects to finish 1st with about 9.8 wins. Chase stays first at 94% playoff odds. Nate climbed two to second, Ethan jumped four spots to fifth, and Caleb fell four to seventh after his first loss. This season's results now carry about a third of the weight in the model.